by Publius
[…] evidence which may show clear criminal intent, including server files,
logs, and ballot images. Federal law requires that all “all
records and papers,” which would include in electronic format, be
preserved for 22 months in federal elections, in 52 USC 20701. Penalties are fines and imprisonment of up to one year. Although intent is not a factor in the law, the report nevertheless concludes:
• “Logs appeared to be intentionally rolled over, and all the data in
the database related to the 2020 General Election had been fully
cleared.”
• “Ballot images on the EMS were corrupt or missing.”
52 USC 20701 reads in substantial part:
“Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a
period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or
primary election of which candidates for the office of President…all
records and papers which come into his possession…requisite to voting in
such election…Any officer of election or custodian who willfully fails
to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
It would be up to the Arizona Senate to act on the assertion of what
would constitute the federal crime of destruction of election evidence,
as well to demand explanation of any conclusions not supported by the
ballot data.